Project/Area Number |
19K18636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Keisuke 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (90833624)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ischemia / near field angiography / ovarian necrosis / 虚血再灌流障害 / インドシアニングリーン / 卵巣 / 捻転 / 卵巣茎捻転 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣茎捻転は、卵巣腫瘍などを背景に、突如卵巣への栄養血管がねじれ、強い腹痛を訴える疾患であり、その発生頻度は高い。その際、卵巣への酸素供給が途絶え壊死が起こるため、卵巣を温存するか摘出するかを手術中に判断しなければならない。ところが、虚血の程度を判断する方法はいまだに確立されておらず、主観的な「見た目」によって判断されている。 卵巣茎捻転の手術中に、卵巣を残せるのかどうかを判断する基準を作成することが、本研究の目的である。そのためにIndocyanine Greenと近赤外線カメラを用いて組織への血流評価をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method that predicts how much of the ovarian reserve capacity remains after detorsion of an accidentally twisted ovary has not yet been determined. Currently, treatment choices in clinical cases have been based on subjective estimations, including the “color” of the ovary during surgery or the policy of “preserving the ovaries for all cases.” In our study, the fact that indocyanine green angiography can quantitatively evaluate ovarian torsion during surgery and that maximum fluorescence value before releasing ischemia and the reperfusion rate (maximum fluorescence value after releasing ischemia / maximum fluorescence value before releasing ischemia) are useful parameters for predicting the prognosis were significant findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、これまで確立されていなかった卵巣の定量的血流評価を見出したことである。さらに、卵巣の機能温存に必要な、虚血に陥った卵巣の血流量や、虚血解除した瞬間の再灌流の程度が、他の臓器とは大きく異なることを世界で初めて明らかにした。 本研究の成果により、色調が悪いという理由で摘出されるかもしれない卵巣が、インドシアニングリーンを用いることで確固とした根拠をもとに温存されうるということである。卵巣は女性ホルモンを生産し、卵子を育む臓器であるため、社会的意義は大きい。