Project/Area Number |
19K18638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiroaki 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30727996)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胎児発育不全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原発性肺高血圧合併妊婦の経験から、胎盤形成不全による低酸素のため、胎児の発育が抑制される胎児発育不全(FGR)に対してもタダラフィルの効果がある可能性を見出し、タダラフィルを投与したFGRモデルマウスの実験系においても胎仔体重が著しく改善されることを明らかにした。本研究では、種々のFGRモデルマウスにタダラフィルを投与し、FGRに対するタダラフィルの胎児マウスにおける効果について分子レベルで解析する。具体的に、タダラフィルの胎児発育促進に、アミノ酸輸送や代謝への影響について中心的に解析する。本研究の目的は、タダラフィルのFGRへの有効性を分子レベルで解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on mTOR signaling, we investigated how the activities of ps6 and eIF-4, which act downstream of mTOR signaling in human placenta, are altered after tadalafil administration to FGR to elucidate their mechanisms of action. The levels of ps6 and eIF-4 were significantly higher in FGR placentas than in control placentas, but decreased to control levels after tadalafil administration. Tadalafil restored the levels of ps6 and eIF-4E in FGR placentas to the levels observed in control placentas, suggesting that it is a promising therapeutic strategy for FGR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎児発育不全(FGR)は、胎児発育が抑制され低体重で出生するため、新生児死亡率、脳性麻痺の発症率は増加する。更に、将来的な広汎性発達障害、生活習慣病のハイリスク群となることが判明しているが、胎児発育を促進させるための治療法がないのが現状である。これまでに、タダラフィルはFGRに対する胎内治療薬として有効である可能性を基礎研究、臨床試験によって示してきた。FGRに対する胎内治療の実現は、FGRで出生した新生児の様々な合併症を減らし、少子化により減少する出生児への質の高い安全を提供する社会的意義がある。本研究は、FGRに対するタダラフィルの作用機序の1つを解明したことに学術的意義を持つ。