Project/Area Number |
19K18640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka Prefectural Hospital Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Horikawa Naoki 地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立総合病院(救急診療部、循環器病診療部、がん診療部、臨床診療部, 臨床診療部, 医長 (60839140)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 抗VEGF抗体 / 進行卵巣癌 / 術前化学療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / ベバシズマブ抵抗性 / 卵巣癌 / MDSC / 抗VEGF抗体耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌治療においてベバシツマブ耐性機序の解明とその克服は喫緊の課題である。 そこで我々は、卵巣癌マウスモデルを用いた基礎実験結果から、MDSCを含む腫瘍免疫の変化が、ベバシツマブ耐性に関わることを見出した。臨床的には、卵巣癌治療において、ベバシツマブ併用術前化学療法を行う機会が増加しており、化学療法前後の臨床サンプルを解析することで、真にベバシツマブ耐性に関わる因子を同定できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anti-VEGF antibody (bevacizumab) is broadly used for the treatment with ovarian cancer, but there are individual differences in the curative effect. the mechanism of the difference in curative effect remains unknown. Ever before, it was revealed that the immunosuppression in tumor microenvironment was related to the effect of bevacizumab by the previous studies. Using blood, ascites and tumor specimen of the advanced ovarian cancer case that underwent chemotherapy using bevacizumab, the relationship between the response of chemotherapy using bevacizumab and immune status in the local immunity was investigated. Several inflammatory cytokine protein was found to be related to the response of the bevacizumab combination chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、炎症性サイトカインを測定することで、進行卵巣癌におけるベバシズマブ併用化学療法が有効な症例を層別化できる可能性、ならびにベバシズマブの治療抵抗性に免疫状態が関連する可能性を示唆している。今後、卵巣癌に対するベバシズマブ抵抗性症例に対し、腫瘍免疫を標的とする新規治療の開発が待たれる。