Establishment of chronic endometritis model and analysis of Terocytes involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Tatsuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00814766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性子宮内膜炎 / 着床 / 生殖医学 / 不妊症 / LPS / テロサイト / 着床障害 / UMP-1 / CD138 / Connexin43 / 反復着床不全
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国において加速度的に進行する少子・晩婚化は社会問題となっており、生殖補助医療
などの不妊治療による妊娠・分娩症例の数も増加傾向にある。妊娠成立には子宮の着床環境が非常に重要な因子であり、近年慢性子宮内膜炎の関与が注目されているが、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ明らかでない。我々は平滑筋収縮、免疫調節や子宮内膜脱落膜化に重要は役割を果たすテロサイトに着目した。慢性子宮内膜炎と子宮テロサイトの関与を検討した報告は未だない。本研究では、慢性子宮内膜炎における子宮テロサイトの発現・機能について検索し、今後の生殖医療への応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated a new model of chronic endometritis to investigate the effects of endometritis on telocytes in the endometrium and myometrium, induced plasmacytoid cells in the endometrial stroma by intracavitary administration of LPS, and investigated implantation and miscarriage rates. Since we were not able to obtain sufficient results within the time frame of this study, we are still in the process of conducting this study, and the results will be available in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「慢性的な」炎症による病的な状態が女性生殖器におけるテロサイトに与える影響に関する評価は未だ十分になされていない。これまでに慢性子宮内膜炎症例での子宮に存在するテロサイトの発現を確認した検討はなく、今回我々は子宮内膜炎が子宮に存在するテロサイトに及ぼす影響に関して検討することを目的とする。