Molecular mechanism of impaired glucose tolerance in gestational diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mayu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (20794332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / Galectin-9
Outline of Research at the Start
Galectin-9 (gal-9) はTim-3 のリガンドとして活性化Th1細胞をアポトーシスへ誘導し、1型糖尿病、糖尿病性腎症への治療効果が証明されている。妊娠糖尿病 (gestational diabetes mellitus: GDM)妊婦の末梢血では、炎症性CD4陽性T細胞の割合が増加しており、炎症性CD4陽性T細胞を抑制することでGDMの発症や重症化を予防できる可能性が示唆される。本研究では、GDM妊婦とGDMモデルマウスにおけるgal-9とGDM発症との関連の検討、GDMモデルマウスへgal-9蛋白を投与し耐糖能異常に対する治療効果を検討することの2点を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①We examined changes in insulin secretion capacity from pregnancy to postpartum in pregnant women with impaired glucose tolerance and found similar changes in insulin secretion capacity in both gestational diabetes and pregnant women complicated with type 2 diabetes(T2DM pregnant women), suggesting that low insulin secretion in the third trimester of pregnancy in T2DM pregnant women may worsen postpartum. The results suggest that T2DM pregnant women may have worse glycemic control postpartum if insulin secretion is low in the third trimester of pregnancy.
②Gal-9 knockout C57B/5J mice (female) were bred on a high-fat, high-sucrose diet or normal diet, mated with wild-type C57B/5J mice (male), glucose tolerance test was performed at 14 days gestation, and placenta and fetuses were obtained at 18 days. Gal-9 immunostaining and Western blotting of placentas and measurement of blood levels of Gal-9 were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Galectin-9 (gal-9) はT cell immunoglobulin mucin-3 (Tim-3) のリガンドとして活性化Th1細胞をアポトーシスへ誘導し、1型糖尿病、糖尿病性腎症、糸球体腎炎への治療効果が証明されている。本研究では、妊娠糖尿病 (gestational diabetes mellitus: GDM) 妊婦とGDMモデルマウスにおいてgal-9とGDM発症との関連を検討する。現在、耐糖能正常妊婦、GDM妊婦、糖尿病合併妊婦の研究対象者の登録、検体の採取・解析を進めている。また、GDMモデルマウスの各種臓器におけるgal-9の発現検討を行っている。