Elucidation of expression dynamics of CDX2 as a biomarker for ovarian mucinous carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koh Iemasa  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (10794779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣粘液性癌 / CDX2 / Reg IV / 5-FU / 卵巣癌 / 粘液性癌 / 5-フルオロウラシル / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣粘液性癌において、薬剤耐性に関する CDX2 の標的遺伝子として MDR1 に加えて Reg IV の発現調節を確認し、関連する EGFR/Akt/AP-1 シグナリング経路の活性とアポトーシスの抑制を解析する。新規レジメンとして、5-フルオロウラシル(5-FU)の有効性と抗 EGFR 抗体の効果を確認し、再発時や薬剤耐性獲得時の CDX2 の発現変化も確認することで、CDX2 をバイオマーカーとした個別化治療を確立していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian mucinous carcinoma is resistant to chemotherapy and has a poor prognosis; we investigated the possibility of personalized medicine using CDX2 as a biomarker. We focused on the REG4 gene, which is involved in suppression of cell proliferation and apoptosis. Using clinical specimens of ovarian mucinous carcinoma, we found a correlation between CDX2 and Reg IV expression by immunohistochemical staining. In ovarian mucinous carcinoma cell lines, Reg IV expression was enhanced by gene transfer of CDX2. As a result, apoptosis was enhanced and sensitivity to 5-FU was also enhanced. These results suggest that the expression of REG4 may be regulated via CDX2 in ovarian mucinous carcinoma, and a new chemotherapy based on 5-FU is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌の治療には化学療法が不可欠であり、その奏効率は予後に大きく影響を与える。卵巣癌の標準レジメンであるパクリタキセルとカルボプラチンの併用療法が開発され、大きく予後が改善された。しかし、卵巣粘液性癌は、以前として他の組織型より明らかに予後不良である。本研究の結果から、卵巣粘液性癌では、CDX2 を介して REG4 の発現を調節している可能性が示唆され、5-FUを中心とした新しい化学療法が期待された。CDX2 をバイオマーカーとした卵巣粘液性癌に対する新規治療法の開発は、個別化医療につながり、非常に意義のある研究と考える。