The localization and function of CTRP6 in placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2021)
Osaka City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Ai  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50733557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎盤 / 補体 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 流産 / 胎児発育遅延 / CTRP6
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自然流産モデルマウスや遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、胎盤内におけるC1q/TNF-related protein 6(CTRP6; gene symbol C1qtnf6)の発現分布や機能を明らかにする。CTRP6は補体第二経路抑制因子である。不適切な補体の活性化は流産の原因となることが知られているが、補体活性化を抑制する有用な流産予防薬はない。そこで本研究では、補体を抑制する新規流産予防薬としてのCTRP6の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the function and effects of CTRP6 during pregnancy. It is a novel inhibitor of alternative complement pathway that may be a candidate for a new prophylactic agent for miscarriage. CTRP6 was expressed in the non-pregnant uterus and its expression increased during pregnancy. At the gene level, its expression was higher in fetal-derived cells, and at the protein level, CTRP6 secreted from maternal tissue was also functional. Although its role is not essential, it is involved in angiogenesis and may improve fetal growth retardation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で自然流産モデルマウスにCTRP6を投与したところ、流産率の減少傾向と胎児体重の増加が認められた。子宮内胎児発育遅延は胎児の周産期死亡率が高いだけでなく、低体重出生児の生活習慣病発症リスクが高いことからも注目されている。また、CTRP6は多くの哺乳類で保存されている補体抑制因子である。ヒトにおける流産や胎児発育遅延の予防だけでなく、家畜動物の繁殖効率の上昇にも役立つ可能性がある。