Project/Area Number |
19K18650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 絨毛膜栄養膜 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 妊娠糖尿病 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / サイトカインアレイ / インフラマソーム / 肥満 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 早産 / 絨毛外栄養膜 / サイトカイン / グロースファクター / マイクロRNA / 分娩 / microRNA / 産科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠28週未満の超早産は新生児死亡や脳性麻痺の主原因であり、超早産の減少は周産期学の最重要課題である。しかし、その機構は不明であり、これを検出するバイオマーカーも存在しない。 そこで本研究では、エクソソーム中胎盤特異的miRNAの機能と早産マーカーとしての意義を明らかにするために、1)超早産例と非超早産例における胎盤特異的miRNAの発現量を比較する、2)妊娠初期に血液採取し、後に早産の有無で胎盤特異的miRNA発現量を比較する、3)胎盤絨毛栄養膜を用い、胎盤特異的miRNAを増減させ、EVT浸潤能や蛋白質変化を解析する。本研究は早産の病態解明とハイリスク患者の同定に役立つと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Exosomes were extracted from pregnant women's plasma using ultracentrifugation. CD63 had been the most common exosome marker of pregnant women; however, it did’t express in pregnant women's plasma. Alternatively, CD9 constantly expressed and can be a novel plasma-derived exosome marker. We also showed that exosomes in women with preeclampsia significantly increased. 2. Cytokine arrays were performed using plasmas in patients with gestational diabetes mellitus and their controls. Of those, we focused on CXCL5. we examined plasma CXCL5 levels using ELISA (380 cases). No significant differences between the two groups were noted. 3. β-hydroxybutyrate (BHB) inhibits the activation of the NLRP3 inflammasome in women wih preeclampsia using trophoblast cells. It can reduce the progression of preterm delivery or preeclampsia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠初期血漿を集積し、その後に発症した妊娠合併症とコントロールを用い、バイオマーカーの探索を行った。血漿中の蛋白だけでなく、エクソソームにも研究範囲を広げ、探索した。今回明らかにした知見の中では妊婦血漿のエクソソームマーカーとして、CD9を用いることが、最も有用であることを示したことは特筆すべき事項である。従来は血漿(血清)中のエクソマーカーとしてはCD9以外を用いているものが多く、これらを再検証する必要性が示唆された。超早産例等のバイオマーカーは見付けるところまで至らず、今後の研究課題である。