Evaluating the clinical utility of SIM2L as a predictive radiosensitivity biomarker for uterine cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kanako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40627155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮頚癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 同時化学放射線治療 / 転写因子 / バイオマーカー / 同時化学放射線療法 / 放射線感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸癌患者の治療前臨床検体を用い、転写因子SIM2の発現と臨床的特徴・臨床病期分類・予後等との関連を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT) is one of the important treatment strategies for locally advanced cervical cancer. However, about 10% of patients have relapsed within one year. We assessed the transcriptional factor SIM2L is used as a susceptibility marker for CCRT. SIM2 expression of biopsy samples of 48 cases before CCRT was assessed by immunohistochemistry using H-scores . Low SIM2 expression levels were observed in 27 and high SIM2 expression levels were observed in 21 cases. Overall survival was shorter in the group with high SIM2 expression than in the group with low SIM2 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の治療はテーラーメイドの時代へ突入し, 治療の個別化を行ない個々の患者に有効な治療を提供することを目標に基礎分野も臨床分野も研究が加速している. 子宮頸癌患者は近年増加傾向であり, 同時化学放射線治療に対する治療抵抗群の存在は看過できない問題であった. 今回の研究で同時化学放射線治療を受けた患者におけるSIM2の発現が予後と関連する傾向が示唆されたことで 多くの同時化学放射線治療を計画されている子宮頚癌患者の中の治療抵抗群の予測が立ち,不要な合併症や有害事象を回避し他の選択肢を提供できる可能性が広がった.