Establishment of a method for predicting the onset of preeclampsia and verification of the preventive effect of low-dose aspirin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaka Mayumi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10643710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / アスピリン / 発症予測
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠11~13週で血圧測定、既往歴、子宮動脈PI、血清中PlGFを測定し妊娠高血圧症候群の発症リスクのある妊婦を抽出できるとされる。マルチプレックスシステムを用いて網羅的なタンパク発現の高感度な定量的解析を、また母体血漿を用いてcell-free RNAを抽出し遺伝子発現解析を行うことで、より高感度なリスク評価法を検討する。その上でハイリスク群をアスピリン服用群と非服用群に二分し、妊娠20週頃の血液を同様に解析することで、アスピリン投与により変化するタンパク発現パターンの変化の病態生理を把握するとともに、アスピリン治療効果をモニターする分子マーカーの探索を行い、その精度を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was investigated that the usefulness of a method for extracting pregnant women at high risk of developing preeclampsia (PE) in early pregnancy in Japanese population. The combination of maternal background, mean blood pressure, bilateral uterine artery PI, and PlGF at 11-13 weeks of gestation resulted in a screening positive rate of 10% and a detection rate of 91% for preterm PE, compared with Europeans. The result was published as "Accuracy of the FMF Bayes theorem-based model for predicting preeclampsia at 11-13 weeks of gestation in a Japanese population" in Hypertension Research.
In addition, for the prediction of PE onset, it was shown that screening at two stages of pregnancy, at 11-13 weeks and at 19-24 weeks of gestation using maternal blood pressure and serum PlGF level/serum sFlt-1/PlGF ratio may be useful in Japanese population. Furthermore, low-dose aspirin intake was shown not to affect PE risk assessment biomarkers at 11-13 weeks of gestation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠初期に妊娠高血圧腎症発症ハイリスク妊婦を抽出し低用量アスピリンを投与することにより発症予防することの研究成果が欧州の多施設共同研究で示されたが日本人では十分検討されていない。そこでスクリーニング法とアスピリンによる予防効果をアジア人で確認する国際的共同研究を立ち上げた。この研究において妊娠11-13週に採血した検体を用い、ハイリスク妊婦を抽出するためのより感度の良いバイオマーカーの抽出を行った。妊娠初期のデータに妊娠中期の血清マーカーを組み合わせることで、より精度高く予測できることが示された。また、妊娠高血圧腎症発症予知スクリーニング実施時点でのアスピリン内服の影響がないことも確認できた。