Project/Area Number |
19K18655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | HPV / サージカルスモーク / 円錐切除術 / qPCR / ヒトパピローマウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Surgical smoke(以下SS)とは、電気外科手術で発生する煙のことである。SSには発がん性のある微粒子やB型肝炎ウイルスなどの病原微生物が含まれることが報告されているが、ヒトパピローマウイルス(以下HPV)に関する報告はほとんどない。婦人科ではHPV関連疾患である子宮頸部異形成にして子宮頸部円錐切除術を多く行っている。術野と術者が約20㎝しか離れていない状況で行っており、SSにHPV が含まれるか証明することは重要である。本研究によってSSにHPVが含まれ、術者に曝露する可能性がないかを検討する。HPVが含まれる場合は、労働衛生上適切な排煙や防護の方法の検討につなげる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence of HPV DNA was shown in the surgical smoke (SS) generated by cervical conization and in the filtered gas of the surgical mask. This result was not published in previous studies at this time. In addition, since there was no previous study on the infectivity of HPV in SS, skin epidermal keratinized cells were exposed to variously treated specimens and the expression of the HPV E1 ^ 4 region was examined, but the amount of virus was very low. Therefore, it was judged that the sensitivity was low and the infection assay could not be established, and it was impossible to give novelty. Therefore, for the above-mentioned quantification of viral DNA, we created a DNA standard in which HPV 16/18/52/58 type E6 region + human β-globin was cloned, and for cervical lesions, which is another project in our department. I am thinking of applying it to the judgment of therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サージカルスモークに含まれるウイルスの感染性に関しては医療従事者の産業衛生の分野で懸念はされていたが、特に2020年以降新型コロナウイルスのパンデミックにより、医療従事者内での認知が進んできた印象である。HPV感染により子宮頸部異形成は発生し、その病変を術者の顔面近くで操作する円錐切除術ではスモークの曝露のリスクが高い。HPVの存在証明は先行研究で行われていたが、今回は確立できなかったものの存在のみならず感染性に着目し研究を行った。医療従事者の産業衛生の面でも示唆に富む研究であり、今後の別の研究にも応用可能な検査方法を確立できつつある。