The Role of Blood Ketone Bodies in Pregnancy: Fetal Growth and Avoidance of Postpartum Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Umazume Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00807935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケトン体 / 妊娠 / 産後うつ / ヒト絨毛性ゴナドトロピン / 貧血 / エジンバラ / 産後うつ病
Outline of Research at the Start
ケトン体は脂肪の分解により生成され、グルコースと並び心臓と脳の主要な栄養源である。近年、一般成人における糖質制限食(ケトン産生食)に関連して研究が進み、ケトン体が神経保護作用や抑うつという有用な効果を持つことが明らかにされた。しかし、妊娠中の糖質制限食が
母体や胎児の発育へ与える影響については、危険性も示唆されてはいるが、基本的な臨床デ
ータが十分でないのが現状である。本研究では、統計解析が可能な集団サイズで、母体の血
中ケトン体濃度の妊娠・出産にともなう変動を測定し、新生児の頭の大きさ、並びに産後う
つ病との相関関係を定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of ketone bodies in maternal blood on mothers and infants. Analysis of blood data from 231 healthy pregnant women and neonatal body shape showed no relationship between ketone body concentrations during pregnancy and neonatal body shape (height, weight, head circumference, chest circumference, abdominal circumference). However, blood ketone body levels were found to be highest in the third trimester of pregnancy, suggesting that there may be some benefit to the mother and child. In another study of 104 healthy pregnant women, blood data and postpartum Edinburgh Postpartum Depression Scale were examined. There was no relationship between neuroprotective ketone bodies and postpartum depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケトン体は脂肪の分解により生成され、グルコースと並び主要な栄養源である。近年、一般成人における糖質制限食(ケトン産生食)に関連して研究が進み、ケトン体が神経保護作用や抑うつという効果を持つことが明らかにされた。しかし、妊娠中の糖質制限食が母体や胎児の発育へ与える影響について危険性も示唆されているが、基本的な臨床データが十分でないのが現状である。本研究では、母体の血中ケトン体濃度と新生児の体形、並びに産後うつ病との関係を調べたが、関係性を見出すことはできなかった。しかし、妊娠初期に比べ後期の方が血中ケトン体濃度は高いことが明らかとなり、やはり母児に何らかのメリットを及ぼしていることが示唆された。