Creation of all-eccentric cell models and elucidation of malignant conversion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Akane  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (50736402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全胞状奇胎 / 雄核発生 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 悪性転化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の妊娠年齢の上昇は、異常妊娠の頻度を増加させている。異常妊娠として全胞状奇胎(奇胎)は、胎盤絨毛の異常増殖と嚢胞化を示す。この全奇胎は、雄核発生を原因とし、多数の対立遺伝子間でのヘテロ接合性の消失とゲノムインプリンティングの消失を遺伝的特徴とし、また高率に癌化を導く。そのためゲノムインプリンティングの分子機構や絨毛癌化プロセスを理解する上で、最適の生体マテリアルとなる。本研究では、独自に開発した培養技術を活用し、全奇胎の疾患モデル細胞を作成する。次に、全奇体細胞の分子特性や分化能について、正常TS細胞と比較する。さらに、胎盤絨毛でのゲノムインプリンティングの役割について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complete hydatidiform mole (CHM) is androgenetic in origin and characterized by enhanced trophoblastic proliferation. CHMs are often followed to malignant neoplasms including choriocarcinoma. Aberrant genomic imprinting may be responsible for trophoblast hypertrophy in CHMs, but the mechanisms are still elusive. We recently developed human trophoblast stem (TS) cells. In this study, we apply this system to CHMs for a better understanding of their molecular pathology. CHM-derived TS cells, designated as TS mole, are morphologically similar to TS cells. Interestingly, TS mole have a growth advantage over TS cells only after confluence. We found that p57KIP2, a maternally expressed gene encoding a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor, is strongly induced by increased cell density in TS cells, but not in TS mole. Knockout and over express ion studies suggest that loss of p57KIP2 expression would be the major cause of the reduced sensitivity to contact inhibition in CHMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、晩婚化と妊娠年齢の上昇により異常妊娠の割合が上昇傾向にある。異常妊娠のうち、全奇胎は正常胎盤絨毛に比し、高率に絨毛癌化を伴うため、他の形態的類似性を示す疾患(部分奇胎、顕微鏡的奇胎)との鑑別を要する。学術的には、未分化状態を保持する全奇胎の疾患モデル細胞を作成し、細胞悪性転化のメカニズムとゲノムインプリンティング消失の病態メカニズムを解明することを目的とし、全奇胎の疾患モデル細胞を作成した。さらにその細胞特性と分子特性について、遺伝子強制発現やゲノム編集技術による遺伝子欠失により解析した。本研究内容はPNAS誌に掲載された。