Project/Area Number |
19K18661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / スルファサラジン / グルタチオン / アポトーシス / フェロトーシス / 細胞死 / パクリタキセル / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤抵抗性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
再発卵巣癌は、初回は効果を認めた化学療法が再発時には効かなくなる、薬剤抵抗性を示し、治療困難となることがある。 がん細胞が薬剤抵抗性を示す機序の一つに、抗癌剤によって産生される活性酸素を抗酸化物質であるグルタチオン(GSH)が抑制するという機序がある。申請者らは、GSHの産生に関わるシスチントランスポーターの阻害作用を持つ、スルファサラジン(SAS)の細胞死誘導機序として、フェロトーシスがあることを新たに見出した。本研究では、SASが卵巣癌における薬剤抵抗性を解除するか、さらにその細胞死誘導機序がフェロトーシスであるのか、またSASが卵巣癌に対する新規治療薬となり得るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study demonstrated that the most effective drug in combination with sulfasalazine (SAS), a cystine transporter (xCT) inhibitor, was paclitaxel (PTX) in ovarian clear cell carcinoma, characterized by a poor response to chemotherapy. Furthermore, the combined administration of PTX and SAS induced apoptosis in cells with decreased intracellular glutathione (GSH) depletion and highly enhanced ROS accumulation, and induced ferroptosis in cells with low expression of glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPx4). Cell death by PTX and SAS was not induced in cells with high expression of cystathionine gamma-lyase (CGL), the rate-limiting enzyme in the pathway of GSH production from methionine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣癌の化学療法としてプラチナとタキサン製剤の併用療法(TC療法)が標準療法として確立されている。しかしながら、TC療法無効症例やTC療法に対して耐性を獲得した再発例に対する新規治療法はなく、その開発が急務となっている。本研究ではスルファサラジンとパクリタキセルの併用投与は卵巣明細胞癌細胞株において細胞死を誘導した。スルファサラジンは既に臨床応用されている薬剤であり、薬剤抵抗性となり治療選択肢が少ない症例に対して新たな治療法となり得る可能性がある点で学術的、社会的意義がある。