Comprehensive gene mutation analysis using whole-exome sequencing in lactation failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tatsuya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (00645640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳汁分泌不全 / プロラクチン受容体 / プロラクチン / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
乳汁分泌は哺乳類が子育てをするためには必須の機能であり、自然界では乳汁分泌不全個体の子は死亡してしまう。申請者らは産後乳汁分泌不全を呈する症例の遺伝子解析を行い、プロラクチン受容体(PRLR)の機能欠失多型を同定した。現在まで、プロラクチンの働きは生殖機能に必須と考えられていたが、PRLR欠損症から得られた知見より乳汁分泌は生殖とは独立した機能であり出産後の乳汁の合成量・分泌量は遺伝的要因にも左右され、遺伝的に授乳が困難な人が一定数いるのではないかという仮説を立てた。本研究ではプロラクチン関連遺伝子に焦点を当てた網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、母乳の合成量・分泌量を遺伝子多型の観点から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed genetic polymorphisms in cases of hypolactation, focusing on the prolactin (PRL) pathway, with the aim of clarifying the causative genes of agalactia. We did not find the prolactin receptor (PRLR) gene variant in 10 agalactia or hyperprolactinemia cases. On the other hand, in the GWAS analysis of healthy individuals with a short suckling period, we identified 4 SNPs in the untranslated region of PRLR and two genes other than PRLR, which are presumed to be related to the phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母乳育児を行うことが社会的にも医学的にも善しとされる傾向があり、母乳が出ない・出にくいことは母親にとって大きなストレスになることがある。しかしながらか、なぜ母乳分泌量に差があるのかは不明な点が多い。産後のストレスは、産後うつや育児放棄などの産褥後のトラブルの原因となることが知られている。本研究では母乳分泌能力に遺伝学的な特徴がある可能性を示唆することができた。今後、今回のような研究が発展することにより、産後ストレスの低減や、新規介入方法の開発に寄与する可能性がある。