Preoperative assessment with expression of p53 and Foxp4 of malignancy for endometrial cancer of uterine corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Orisaka Shunsuke  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (20724173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsp53 / Foxp4 / 子宮体部類内膜癌 / リンパ節転移 / 再発 / 子宮体癌
Outline of Research at the Start
p53強陽性群と同等の頻度でp53弱陽性群にリンパ節転移・術後再発症例が存在すること、さらにFox転写因子の一つであるFoxp4発現がリンパ節転移・術後再発症例で強陽性であることを観察し、その発現様式が術後追加治療の方針決定に有効である可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では「子宮内膜検体におけるp53およびFoxp4発現検索が術前のリンパ節転移や遠隔転移のリスク評価に有効である」との作業仮説のもと、術前の病理学的診断のために施行される子宮内膜検査で採取された組織検体を用いてp53およびFoxp4発現を解析し、子宮体部類内膜癌の悪性度の術前評価の精度を向上させる新しい検査法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed the expression of p53 and Foxp4 by immunohistochemistry of tissue sample in patients with regional lymph node metastasis and/or postoperative disease recurrence who had undergone hysterectomy as a primary surgical therapy for endometrial cancer. Therefore, immunohistochemistry outcome of p53 and Foxp4 may be useful parameter of the therapeutic principle. We performed immunohistochemistry for expression of p53 and Foxp4 by the endometrial biopsy tissues for diagnosis.
There were the cases which the surgical specimen and the biopsy tissues did not match with immunohistochemistry for expression of p53 and Foxp4. We investigated the difference of them. Although many tissue samples were experimented about the difference between the surgical specimen and the biopsy tissues, it did not match.
Therefore, it was difficult to preoperative assessment of the therapeutic principle from immunohistochemistry for expression of p53 and Foxp4 by biopsy tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜癌症例のリンパ節転移・術後再発症例にp53およびFoxp4の発現が認められ、これらのパラメーターが術前診断に応用できれば、悪性度の術前評価精度を向上させる新しい検査法を提案できると考えられた。
しかし、今回の結果では術前採取した内膜組織と手術検体のp53とFoxp4の免疫組織染色結果が一致しない症例が確認され、手術検体と術前検体は同様の結果にはならなかった。
したがって、今回の結果からは新しい検査法を提案できないが、p53およびFoxp4発現がリンパ節転移・術後再発に関与している可能性はあるため今後更なる検討を行っていく必要がある。