Project/Area Number |
19K18670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | cfDNA / 卵巣癌 / PIK3CA / Digital PCR / liquid biopsy / TP53 / Cell free DNA / 高異型度漿液性腺癌 / デジタルPCR / 子宮内膜症関連卵巣癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣がんはその発見の難しさゆえに予後不良である。手術療法、薬物療法には限界があり、予後の抜本的な改善のためには早期発見しかない。がん患者の血漿中には,がん由来のcell-free DNA (cfDNA) が存在することは,以前より知られている。近年のデジタル PCR や次世代シーケンサーなどの革新的な進歩によりこれまで不可能と考えられていた cfDNA のゲノム異常を検出することが可能になった。本研究では、デジタルPCR法という最先端の技術を婦人科悪性腫瘍の診断に導入するための基礎研究を行う。特に卵巣がんの分子生物学的特性に焦点を当て発生原因に個別化した診断方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The differential diagnosis of endometriosis-related cancers and endometriotic cysts is sometimes difficult in clinic. The aim of this study is to pursue its potential as a biomarker to detect ovarian cancer using patients’ plasma. Twenty-seven plasma samples from patients with endometriosis-related cancers were collected. As non-malignant controls, 51 samples were collected from patients with benign endometriotic cysts. The presence of PIK3CA mutation in cell free DNA (cfDNA) existing in patients’ plasma was confirmed with digital PCR method. There were 17 cases of clear cell carcinoma and 10 endometrioid carcinoma. Among 27 patients with endometriosis-related cancers, PIK3CA mutations in plasma were detected in 7 cases (26%) (clear cell carcinoma 5/17 and endometrioid carcinoma 2/10), while any mutations were not detected in plasma of patients with benign endometriotic cysts. This data suggests the potential of ctDNAs as a non-invasive biomarker for ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内膜症は約10%の有月経女性に発生する疾患でCommon Disease である。その約 0.7 % が将来的に癌化するが、現時点では臨床上有用なバイオマーカーが存在しない。子宮内膜症および関連癌患者におけるDigital PCR 法による血漿中のPIK3CAの H1047R変異同定は、感度こそ27%と低かったが、特異度は75%と高く、陽性適中率は100%であった。癌遺伝子の変異のHot spotを組み合わせることにより、感度の向上は可能であり、Digital PCR 法による血漿中の癌遺伝子変異同定は卵巣癌診療における新たなLiquid Biopsy法として有用である可能性が示唆された。