Project/Area Number |
19K18676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Shinobu 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (90591909)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不育症 / 酸化ストレス / 脱落膜 / マクロファージ / インフラマソーム / IL-33 / MMP / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不育症の発症頻度は4.2%と決して稀ではないが不育症の25%は原因不明であり未だ確立された治療がない。 申請者らはこれまでに妊娠初期において、母体子宮の脱落膜組織中のマクロファージの炎症亢進作用が不育症病態に関与することを報告し、更に不育症患者の血液中・子宮内で酸化ストレス度の上昇がみられることを確認している。 本研究では『酸化ストレス等を契機として脱落膜マクロファージのインフラマソームの過剰な活性化が子宮内において炎症を誘導し絨毛浸潤抑制による流産を引き起こす』との仮説の下に、ヒト臨床検体を用いた解析及び細胞培養実験により原因不明不育症の病態解明と妊娠維持メカニズムの分子的解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevalence of recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) is about 4% in Japan, and 25% of these cases have no known cause. We focused on oxidative stress in RPL patients. We found that both d-ROMs, an index of oxidative stress, and BAP, an index of antioxidant capacity, were elevated in non-pregnant blood samples and decidual tissue obtained during miscarriage surgery from patients with unexplained RPL. Blood d-ROMs and BAP were also elevated in patients with antiphospholipid antibody syndrome, which causes pregnancy complications such as miscarriage. We also confirmed that NLRP3, which is activated by stimuli such as oxidative stress, is expressed by macrophages in decidual tissue of patients with RPL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年加速する少子高齢化社会において、不育症病態を解明する意義は非常に大きい。原因不育症患者の非妊娠時の血液中及び流産組織中で酸化ストレス度が上昇していることをd-ROMs・BAPで検証した研究はこれまでない。本研究で用いた測定装置は簡便に血中ストレス度を測定することができ、非妊娠時の不育症マーカーとして役立つ可能性がある。本研究は横断研究であるため検証のためには今後更なる前向き研究が必要であるが、酸化ストレス度を下げる様々な介入により妊娠予後を改善する試みに繋がる可能性がある。