Utility of blood tumor mutation burden as a new biomarker in the field of gynecological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Tomoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (80750900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / 婦人科癌 / bTMB / ctDNA / Liquid biopsy / liquid biopsy / 卵巣癌 / 子宮体癌 / 子宮頸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
Liquid biopsyとは、血液検体を用いて遺伝子変異を検出でき、従来の腫瘍組織生検と比べて低侵襲でかつ頻回に採取でき、新たな治療予測因子としての研究が進められている。肺癌領域ではLiquid biopsyにより遺伝子変異数を測定するbTMB(blood tumor mutation burden)の報告があり、免疫療法の効果予測因子として期待されている。今回、bTMBを用いて、婦人科癌の治療における新規バイオマーカーとしての有用性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we utilized CAPP-Seq, an ultrasensitive NGS-based liquid biopsy approach,for blood-derived ctDNA samples. We investigated comprehensive gene mutation profiling and bTMB in gynecological cancer utilizing plasma ctDNA. We examined the mutation profiles of plasma ctDNA samples obtained from 65 gynecological cancers by CAPP-seq, Among 65 cancers, 63(98%) harbored one or more non-synonymous somatic mutation. The most frequently altered genes were TP53 (35%), APC (32%), KRAS (19%). 10 cases of 45 ovarian cancers were treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC), which included 6 NAC-sensitive cases and 4 NAC-resistant cases. bTMB was significantly decreased in NAC-sensitive cases after NAC. These findings suggest that bTMB may lead to the development of novel personalized treatment strategies in gynecological cancer
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
婦人科癌は他癌種に比べるとPrecision medicine研究が遅れている領域であり,これまでにctDNA-Liquid Biopsyによる関する研究はほとんどない.結果として新規分子標的薬・免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の臨床応用の遅れをもたらしており,進行婦人科癌の予後不良症例の治療選択肢が限られ,婦人科癌におけるPrecision medicine研究の推務となっている.本研究は新規Precision medicine治療の推進のために意義の大きな研究と考えられる。