The gene and microRNA expressions of peripheral natural killer cells in prepregnancy and pregnancy, and the pathophysiological hypotheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yoichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70772143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords末梢血NK細胞 / 妊娠 / 網羅的解析 / 遺伝子 / microRNA / 着床 / 妊娠維持機構 / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 病態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠初期と後期における母体末梢血NK 細胞を網羅的に発現比較したところ、多数の遺伝子に発現差があることを見出した。その後の研究で末梢血NK細胞数が卵胞期から黄体期にかけて増加するが、黄体期から妊娠初期にかけて減少することを発見した。母体血-絨毛の母子間インターフェースでは、末梢血NK細胞も存在していることから、母体血NK細胞が黄体期や妊娠初期にも母児免疫寛容に寄与していると考えた。卵胞期、黄体期、妊娠初期の血液から末梢血NK細胞を分離し網羅的遺伝子・microRNA発現解析を実施し、母児免疫寛容の機構解明の基盤データを構築するとともに、原因不明の早産、不育症などの病態解明につなげる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that peripheral natural killer cells (pNK) were associated with the implantation and pathophysiology of feto-maternal tolerance, and started the examination. In this study, we examined the comprehensive gene expressions in pNK from prepregnancy (follicular phase and luteal phase) to 1st-trimester. The result showed the changes of expression for many genes, so pNK might be associated with the implantation and pathophysiology of feto-maternal tolerance. Changes in gene expression such as CDK9 in comparison between follicular and luteal phase, IL-10, MMP9, and DUSP13 in comparison between luteal phase and 1st-trimester, and IL-18, MMP9, and DUSP13 in comparison between follicular phase and 1st-trimester were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討で、妊娠前から妊娠初期にかけて母体末梢血NK細胞(pNK)の多数の遺伝子発現の変動を認めた。この結果から、pNKが着床や妊娠維持機構に関与している可能性が示唆された。このことは、いまだ病態が完全に解明されていない着床不全、不育症やまた早産、妊娠高血圧症候群、常位胎盤早期剥離など、妊娠に関わる疾患の原因解明や治療の向上につながる可能性がある。