Comprehensive analysis of the pathogenic mechanism of endometriosis focusing on the abnormal differentiation of endometrial stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (90445370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 子宮内膜症 / 転写因子 / iPS細胞 / 幹細胞分化 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症は、慢性疼痛や月経痛により女性のQOLを低下させるが、その他にも不妊症の原因となるなど深刻な問題を含む疾患である。私たちは、これまでの排卵抑制を主体とする薬物療法に限界を感じ、子宮内膜症の病態を新しい視点から明らかにすべく、幹細胞から内膜間質細胞へと分化する過程における転写因子の作用に着目して一連の研究を行ってきた。本研究では子宮内膜の分化に寄与する転写因子(TF-X)を標的とした治療薬の開発を目指し、TF-Xの結合やヒストン修飾などのエピゲノム情報をゲノムワイドに調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In normal endometrial stromal cells, the gata2 gene regulates a group of genes involved in decidualization, and it is known that the expression of the gata2 gene is decreased in endometriotic stromal cells.Since impairment of the stem cell differentiation mechanism may contribute to the pathogenesis of endometriosis, we narrowed down the candidates of transcription factors that may be involved in the progression of endometriosis based on the gene expression changes during the differentiation of human iPS cells into endometrial stromal cells. By knocking down the gata2 gene in endometrial stromal cells, we identified candidate transcription factors that suppress or promote the development of endometriosis in response to gata2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症は、子宮内膜様の組織が子宮外に発育し、重篤な骨盤痛、不妊症、骨盤内癒着を引き起こす病気で、生殖年齢女性全体の約10%にみられる。現在、子宮内膜症の治療としては手術療法や薬物療法が存在するが、手術療法による卵巣機能の障害や薬物療法による排卵抑制など、現在の治療方法は妊娠を望む患者にとっては必ずしも有効な治療とはいえない。そこで、妊娠希望者にも使用できる新たな治療戦略の開発が急務となっている。今回同定された、子宮内膜症発症を抑制あるいは促進する転写因子の発現を子宮内膜症間質細胞内でコントロールすることで、最終的に排卵抑制に依らない、画期的な子宮内膜症の治療薬開発が期待される。