Establishment of an in vitro implantation model with embryo organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takaya Abe  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 技師 (10720609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマウス / 着床 / 胚培養 / 子宮 / マウス着床 / マウス胚培養 / 子宮上皮 / in vitor着床モデル / in vitro着床モデル / 胎盤形成 / 桑実胚オルガノイド / in vitro子宮細胞モデル / 桑実胚organoid / in vitro着床
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトやマウスにおいて胚と母体を繋げる胎盤の形成は、胚が発生していくためには非常に重要な過程である。しかし、着床後から胎盤を形成するまでの胚―子宮間の相互作用やその形成メカニズムなど明らかにされていないことが多く残されている。その原因の一つとして、母体内で生きたまま観察することが難しいことにある。本計画ではこの問題を解決するため母体外(試験管や培養器の中)で着床や胎盤形成が再現できる細胞モデルの開発を試みる。また色々な細胞に分化することのできる幹細胞を用いて、着床後胚を再現できる細胞モデルを構築することで受精卵を必要としない実験系を開発し、胎盤形成のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in vitro implantation model which can recapitulate the cell-cell interaction between an embryo and a uterine tissue is required to make better understanding of the implantation mechanism. However, it has not been developed yet. To overcome this issue, a mouse in vitro implantation model has been tried to be developed by using 3-dimensional cell culture of endometrial tissue and embryo culture. As a result, the embryo culture during preiimprantation stage from blastocyst (E3.5) to around E5.5 stage was achieved and a 3D culture method of uterine tissue using endometrial epithelial cells and stromal cells was succeeded to be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試験管内で子宮組織の細胞環境を再現して、そこで胚を発生させる着床モデルの開発は、胚発生における子宮の役割、着床や胎盤形成のメカニズムを解明する上で重要な役割を果たす可能性があり学術的な意義は大きい。