Project/Area Number |
19K18687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / ニコチンアミド / ニコチン酸アミド / 胎盤機能不全 / 胎児発育不全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠高血圧腎症(Pre-eclampsia: PE)は、全妊娠の 2-8%に合併する原因不明の疾患 であり、母児の重篤な合併症の主要因として重要であるが、病態を改善する根本的治療法はない。我々はこれまで、複数の PE 動物実験モデルにおいて、水溶性ビタミン B3のアミド体であるニコチンアミドが高血圧・蛋白尿・血管内皮障害改善、 妊娠期間延長、胎児発育不全改善をもたらすことを明らかにしてきた。 本研究では、ニコチンアミドのPE 患者での安全性・有効性を臨床試験にて評価し、母体血液・尿の高精度メタボローム解析にて薬効機序を解析することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the safety and efficacy of nicotinamide in patients with PE in a clinical trial and to analyze the drug's mechanism of action by high-precision metabolomic analysis of maternal blood and urine. The endpoints of this clinical trial are prolonged gestation period and improved prognosis for mother and child. The efficacy endpoints include decreased proteinuria, increased fetal growth, and decreased maternal and infant complications. The results of this exploratory study were used to determine the primary and secondary endpoints for future Phase I-III studies. Although one patient was enrolled in this study based on collaboration with the Tohoku University Center for the Promotion of Clinical Research, the initial study objective could not be reached due to the spread of novel coronavirus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠高血圧腎症は、全妊娠の2-8%に合併する原因不明の疾患であり、低出生体重児、脳性麻痺、子宮内胎児死亡など母児の重篤な合併症の主要因として重要である。 本研究では、ニコチンアミドのPE 患者での安全性・有効性を探索的臨床試験にて評価し、母体血液・尿の高精度メタボローム解析にて薬効機序を解析することを目的とした。投与予定患者数は6名であったが、新型コロナウィルス感染症まん延により、1名の登録にとどまった。今後、エンドポイントを妊娠期間延長・母児の予後改善とし、有効性の評価項目として、蛋白尿の減少・胎児発育の増加・母児合併症の減少とする第I-III相試験をデザインする必要がある。