Functional changes during differentiation of trophoblast cells and their contribution to the development of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII TATSUYA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00838500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / スタチン / 低酸素 / 血管新生因子 / HIF / 酸化ストレス / 絨毛 / plgf / 低酸素誘導因子 / 胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒト胎盤における絨毛膜外栄養膜細胞や合胞体性栄養膜細胞といった栄養膜細胞の分化に伴う機能変化について検討することで胎盤形成やその機能維持における各栄養膜細胞の果たす役割を解明することを目的としている。実験手法としてはヒト胎盤由来の栄養膜細胞を培養することで、絨毛膜外栄養膜細胞や合胞体性栄養膜細胞への分化を誘導することで、これまでの研究から胎盤形成に深く関わっていることが知られている低酸素誘導因子や血管新生因子の発現変化やその制御機構について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new therapeutic agent for preeclampsia, we studied the effects of statins (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors) on the functions of trophoblast cells especially on the expression of angiogenic factors. Administration of a fat-soluble statin to syncytiotrophoblast differentiated from late gestation-derived cytotrophoblast resulted in increased production of PlGF and decreased concentration of sFLT-1 under hypoxia. The results of these studies suggest that lipid-soluble statins may represent a new therapeutic option for preeclampsia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧腎症の根本的な治療はこれまで存在せず、早産期であっても分娩とせざるを得ない症例が少なからず存在する。PlGFやsFLT-1の発現異常が妊娠高血圧腎症の発症と深くかかわっていることが知られており、本研究結果からスタチン製剤が早産期の妊娠高血圧腎症に対して妊娠期間の延長が期待される薬効があることが明らかとなった。今後、動物実験などでさらなる治療効果の検証が期待される。