Pathophysiology of Peritoneal dissemination via Extracellular Vesicles in p53 Mutant Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Nobuhisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60804747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsp53 / DDIT4 / プラチナ感受性 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮体癌 / 組織内プラチナ分布 / LA-ICP-MS / 腹膜播種 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌の腹膜播種には、上皮間葉転換や癌幹細胞様形質の獲得といった癌細胞自身の悪性形質に加えて、エクソソーム等を介した細胞間コミュニケーションに依存した好腫瘍性の腹膜微小環境の構築が重要な役割を果たしている。特に高悪性度漿液性癌では、ほぼ全例でTP53変異を認め且つその大部分がミスセンス変異による変異型p53タンパク(以下、変異型p53)の蓄積を伴うこと、変異型p53が癌細胞の悪性形質を促進する機能を有することが示されてきた。
本研究では、p53変異卵巣癌由来エクソソームを介した腹膜播種の進展メカニズムを解明し、以て新規治療法の開発へとつなげることを最終的な目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the significance of DDIT4 in gynecologic malignancies, which is upregulated upon p53 activation. Suppression of DDIT4 expression significantly reduced cell growth, cisplatin resistance, migration and invasive capacity. Immunostaining of clinical specimens revealed a significant correlation between DDIT4 expression and clinicopathological factors correlated with malignant prognosis, such as lymphatic invasion and lymph node metastasis. We identified a correlation with the NFκB pathway involved in malignant characteristics. Intraperitoneal administration of DDIT4-suppressed cell lines suppressed metastatic potential in nude mice. Using LA-ICP-MS, we found that tissue platinum distribution is a useful biomarker to identify platinum resistance in ovarian hyper-atypical serous carcinoma with p53 mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では婦人科悪性腫瘍に関して基礎的・臨床的・Translationalな観点から幅広く実施した。卵巣癌においては特にLA-ICP-MSを用いて世界で初めて卵巣癌の予後と抗癌剤感受性を予め予測できるという例を見ない研究成果を達成した。これは卵巣癌患者の適切な薬物選択による予後改善を期待できるという点において社会的意義が大きい成果となった。p53を介して発現の誘導されるDDIT4の意義について婦人科悪性腫瘍で積極的に解明を試みた。悪性形質への寄与メカニズムとしてNFκBが中心となっていることを示すデータが得られており臨床データとも一貫する内容であり、学術的に意義のある結果となった。