Project/Area Number |
19K18697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病合併妊娠 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 妊娠糖尿病 / プロテインキナーゼC / 血管新生因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠高血圧腎症は、妊娠糖尿病や糖尿病合併妊娠などの糖代謝異常合併妊娠に合併し、発症すると母体、胎児ともに重篤な合併症をもたらし、両者を死に至らす危険な疾患であるが、未だ有効な治療法が開発されていない。本研究では、糖尿病合併妊娠モデルマウスを用いて、胎盤における血管新生の異常及び血管内皮障害に対する protein kinase Cβの病態意義を検証し、治療応用への可能性を見出すことを狙う。本研究は、未だ明らかとされていない糖代謝異常合併妊娠における妊娠高血圧腎症の発症及び増悪の機序の解明に貢献するのみならず、有効な発症予防法及び治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pregnancies were established in diabetic model mice, and the progression to preeclampsia was monitored using blood pressure measurements and proteinuria tests. The angiogenic and anti-angiogenic factors were evaluated. The activated state of PKCβ was also examined in placental tissue. Furthermore, we administered a PKCβ inhibitor to a mouse model of pregnancy with diabetes and examined its changes. As a result of the experiment, we observed a significant increase in the activation of PKCβ in the placenta in the diabetic pregnancy model mouse. In the placenta and maternal bloods, sFlt-1 increases, and PlGF decrease. Furthermore, it was possible to suppress these changes by administering a PKCβ inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠高血圧腎症は、糖代謝異常合併妊娠に合併し、発症すると母体、胎児ともに重篤な合併症をもたらし、両者を死に至らす危険な疾患であるが、未だ有効な治療法が開発されていない。しかし、本研究成果から、PKCβがその病態の中心的分子であり、その異常活性化が、sFlt-1、PlGFのアンバランスを引き起こし、血管新生及び血管内皮障害を引き起こしている可能性を見出した。また、これらの変化はPCKβ特異的阻害剤を使用することにより抑制できた。 従って、本研究では糖代謝異常合併妊娠における妊娠高血圧腎症の発症及び増悪の機序の解明に貢献し、PKCβを標的とした治療応用への可能性を見出した。