Project/Area Number |
19K18699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboki Junko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70772408)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / マクロファージ / 上皮性卵巣がん / 新規治療戦略 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、卵巣癌の治療戦略において、免疫療法が注目されており、免疫療法の標的の多くはMφを含めた癌微小環境の構成因子である。本研究では、癌微小環境を構成するMφに着目し、Mφの活性化制御を卵巣癌の治療に応用しようとする国内外でも新しい挑戦的な試みである。本研究にて「PDS後の化学療法においてM2Mφ浸潤や活性化状態が制御できた症例ではIDS後の予後が良い」という仮説を証明できた場合、PDS後の化学療法に、抗癌剤だけでなく、M2Mφを制御する薬剤を併用することで、卵巣癌患者の予後をさらに改善する可能性を臨床検体の面からも証明することになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effect of ovarian cancer treatment with anticancer drugs on the infiltration of M2-macrophages, and clarified the relationship with the prognosis. We examined 11 cases(8 dead and 3 alive cases), in deaths, M2-macrophages increased, while in survival cases, it decreased. This project is scheduled to continue research after 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、抗癌剤による卵巣癌治療がMφの浸潤に及ぼす影響を検討し、予後との関連についての解明を進めることにより、現在注目されている免疫療法の一つとして、卵巣癌治療において、癌細胞をターゲットとしたM2 Mφを制御するという新たな治療戦略の確立をめざし、卵巣癌の予後改善を期待するものである。