Investigation of appropriate weight gain for twin pregnancies using the Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology Successive Pregnancy Birth Registry System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OBATA SOICHIRO  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (40769345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords双胎妊娠 / 体重 / 妊娠分娩転帰 / 体重増加量 / 妊娠中体重増加量 / 周産期 / 体重増加
Outline of Research at the Start
日本産科婦人科学会周産期登録データベースを使用した後ろ向き観察研究を行なう.対象期間は2009年1月1日から2018年12月31日とし,対象期間内に分娩した双胎の患者を対象とする.
対象を非妊娠時のBMIおよび妊娠中の体重増加量により分類し,その妊娠分娩転帰および体重増加量を統計解析することにより,本邦の双胎妊娠における推奨される妊娠中の体重増加量を策定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study included cases of dichorionic diamniotic twin pregnancy registered in the Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology Successive Pregnancy Birth Registry System between 2013 and 2017. We analyzed data for cases wherein both babies were appropriate for gestational age and delivered at term. Cases were classified into four groups based on the pre-pregnancy BMI: underweight (BMI <18.5 kg/m2), normal weight (18.5-< 25.0 kg/m2), overweight (25.0-30.0 kg/m2), and obese (BMI>30.0 kg/m2) and we calculated the 25th-75th percentile range for GWG for the cases. The GWG ranges were 11.5-16.5 kg, 10.3-16.0 kg, 6.9-14.7 kg, and 2.2-11.7 kg in the underweight, normal weight, overweight, and obese groups, respectively. Thus, in the current study, the optimal GWG during twin pregnancy was lower than that specified by the IOM criteria. Factoring this in maternal management may improve the outcomes of twin pregnancies in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における双胎妊娠例の適正体重増加量に関するエビデンスはこれまでなかったが、今回の研究報告により、その値は本邦の単胎妊娠の適正体重増加量よりも多いことが示された。また、その適正体重増加量は米国の基準は大きく下回ることが明らかになり、人種差をより考慮することの重要性が示された。これまでは妊婦健診等の指導において用いることのできるエビデンスは乏しかったが、本邦の研究成果により、妊産婦に対して正確でありかつ具体的な指導を行うために有用なエビデンスを構築することができた。