Characteristic DNA methylation profles of chorionic villi in recurrent miscarriage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO YOSUKE  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90791294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords習慣流産 / 絨毛 / 脱落膜 / エピゲノム / 不育症 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
習慣流産の25%が原因不明とされており、胚発生、分化に重要な役割を持つとされるエピジェネティック機構の異常が流産にどの程度関与しているかを明らかにすることを目的として、不育症患者の流産時の絨毛・脱落膜の網羅的なエピゲノム解析を着想した。本研究では、胎児要因である絨毛と母体要因である脱落膜の双方向から、マイクロアレイを用いた網羅的解析により、流産絨毛と脱落膜のメチル化プロファイル、遺伝子発現プロファイルを作成する。流産群とコントロール群でDNAメチル化に差のある遺伝子群を抽出し、次回妊娠帰結と結び付けることで次回妊娠時の流産リスクを推定することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of recurrent miscarriage remains unknown in approximately 25% of cases. We performed a comprehensive DNA methylation analysis of chorionic villi (fetal origin) and decidua (maternal origin) collected at the time of miscarriage from patients with unexplained recurrent miscarriage and found that the DNA methylation profiles of chorionic villi, but not decidua, were different between the recurrent miscarriage group and normal pregnancy group. We identified SPATS2L as a representative gene that differs in DNA methylation between the recurrent miscarriage group and the normal pregnancy group, and found that SPATS2L protein expression was decreased in the trophoblastic cells in the recurrent miscarriage group. Knockdown of SPATS2L also reduced the invasive and migratory ability of trophoblast cells, suggesting that the normal development of embryos is inhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
習慣流産の原因となりうる一つの因子として、絨毛のエピゲノム異常が示唆されました。従来原因不明と説明していた患者に、研究的にはエピゲノム異常による流産が存在し、研究対象の習慣流産患者5人全員がその後生児獲得できていることから、その場合は次回妊娠での生児獲得の期待値が高いと説明できます。