Development of a novel treatment strategy for gynecologic cancer targeting the angiogenesis regulator vasohibin-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Takahiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90742122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords婦人科がん / バソヒビン / 血管新生 / 微小管制御 / バソヒビン2 / 細胞周期 / 微小管機能 / バソヒビン2 / 微小管活性 / 卵巣がん / 子宮頸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
バソヒビン2はがん細胞特異的に発現する血管新生促進因子であり、有望な治療標的である。われわれは、抗バソヒビン2中和抗体を世界に先がけて樹立し、卵巣がん皮下移植マウスモデルで抗腫瘍効果を確認した。本研究では腹膜播種モデル、同所移植モデルや従来の抗がん剤との併用について詳細な検討を行い、実臨床への応用を目指すことを目的とする。また、微小管活性など血管新生以外の点からもバソヒビン2阻害療法の基礎を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasohibin 2 (VASH2) is a cancer cell-specific pro-angiogenic factor and also has tubulin detyrosination activity that contributes to microtubule polymerization. We established VASH2 knockout (KO) cell lines for ovarian cancer and cervical cancer cell lines and examined their sensitivity to paclitaxel (PTX). In the VASH2 KO cell lines, PTX exposure inhibited the upregulation of detyrosinated tubulin expression and significantly enhanced the sensitivity to PTX. In the VASH2 KO cells, cyclin B1 expression was increased, and the ratio of cells with cell cycle arrest at middle M phase was increased, leading to enhanced chemosensitivity.
Novel treatment development can be expected from multiple perspectives, such as angiogenesis inhibition and tubulin detyrosination activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バソヒビン2の有する血管新生促進活性およびチューブリン脱チロシン化酵素活性に着目することで、より多角的な視点から新たな分子標的治療の確立が期待できる。バソヒビン2は成体の正常組織ではほとんど発現しておらず、ノックアウトマウスの表現型にも異常がみられないため、バソヒビン2阻害療法は既存薬にみられるような重篤な副障害を引き起こしにくいと推測される。このように、バソヒビン2阻害療法は、既存薬の感受性増強、副作用の軽減により、がん治療における身体的負担および経済的負担を軽減できる可能性を秘めている。さらには、バソヒビン2を発現する他癌種への治療応用も期待できる。