Elucidate the mechanism of lymphedema from the analysis of lymphatic function and morphology before and after pelvic lymphadenectomy using indocyanine green fluorescence lymphangiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20816962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / インドシアニングリーン蛍光造影検査 / リンパ管蛍光造影検査 / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / 卵巣がん / 子宮頸がん / 子宮体がん / LVA / 婦人科癌 / インドシアニングリーン 蛍光造影検査
Outline of Research at the Start
婦人科癌に対するリンパ節郭清術前後のリンパ管機能を、直視で観察することができるインドシアニングリーンリンパ管蛍光造影法を用いて経時的に評価し、臨床症状、術後経過との関連を分析することで、リンパ浮腫発症のリスクファクターをリンパ管機能の側面から解明を試みることが本研究の目標である。我々の最終ゴールは術前のリンパ管機能をふまえたリンパ管機能を障害しないような新たな術式の確立である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the following two major findings from this study.  (1) About 20% of patients, who was scheduled pelvic lymphadenectomy with gynecologic malignancy, already had dermal backflow (DB) preoperatively, meaning the onset of lymphedema, and all of them had exacerbated postoperatively. (2) By 9 months postoperatively, 67.5% of patients had DB, of which 80% had no symptoms.
Of these, it is particularly interesting to note the presence of approximately 20% of patients with subclinical lymphedema with low innate lymphatic function. Lymph node dissection in these patients may lead to the manifestation of lymphedema. In other words, these patients are "preoperatively identifiable high-risk patients for lymphedema". In that means, we found that preoperative ICG lymphangiography can be used to identify patients at high risk for lymphedema from this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の今までの結果により、仮説通りある一定の確率で生来のリンパ管機能が術前に低下している婦人科癌患者がいることが示された。このリンパ管機能が低下している患者は術後も改善することなく、増悪する傾向にあり、「リンパ浮腫発症高リスク群」と言える。本研究のようにICGリンパ管蛍光造影検査により、術前に「リンパ浮腫発症高リスク群」を同定することができれば、術後の早期介入により将来的なリンパ浮腫の症状を軽減、さらには発症予防につながる可能性がある。本研究の成果は将来的に、約20-30%程度の罹患率と言われるリンパ浮腫患者自体を減少させる可能性がある極めて社会的にも経済的にも意義のあるものである。