Role of the mitochondrial protein MGARP in steroidogenic cell survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Yoshihiro  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80453710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMGARP / ミトコンドリア / ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
MGARPはス テロイドホルモン産生細胞のミトコンドリアに選択的に発現する。ミトコンドリア のコレステロール輸送への関与や、性腺や副腎の主要転写因子Ad4BP/SF-1の標的遺伝子であることなど、近年MGARPに関する重要な知見が示されてきており、本蛋白がステロイドホルモン産生に積極的に関与していることが示唆されるが、低酸素誘導性因子HIF-1の発現制御下にある意義や、ミトコンドリア自体の機能・形態の恒常性維持における役割は不明である。本研究では、こうした点などMGARPのステロイドホルモン産生細胞における機能とその制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mitochondrial protein MGARP is abundantly expressed in steroidogenic cells with a few exceptions. An increasing number of studies suggest an important role of MGARP in steroidogenic cell function. However, a role for MGARP in steroidogenic cell survival is unknown. MGARP is regulated by hypoxia in neurons, the phenomenon of which is not known in steroidogenic cells. The results indicate that MGARP is likely involved in steroidogenic cell survival and that MGARP expression may be under control of HIF-1. Further studies are warranted for detailed mechanisms involved in MGARP-mediated steroidogenic cell survival and HIF-1-mediated MGARP expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、新たなMGARPの機能としてステロイドホルモン産生細胞の生存性維持作用が明らかとなり、今後のステロイドホルモン研究に新たなフィールドを開拓したといえる。またヒト胎児副腎皮質細胞モデルであるNCI-H295A細胞において、MGARP発現が低酸素誘導性転写因子HIF-1の制御下にあることが示唆されたことで、胎盤機能不全等で慢性的低酸素下におかれるヒト胎児副腎皮質でのステロイドホルモン産生について、本細胞がin vitroモデルとなる可能性が開かれた。