Project/Area Number |
19K18709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Pregnancy zone Protein / 妊娠 / 免疫異常 / 炎症性疾患 / 流産 / Pregnancy zone protein / 妊娠関連タンパク質 / 自己抗体 / 抗胎児抗体 / 妊娠免疫 / 胎盤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自己抗体、抗胎児抗体によって誘導される免疫学的異常は流産を引き起こす一方で、これら抗体の存在下でも流産せず正期産に至る妊婦も存在する。自己抗体陽性の正期産に至った妊婦において、正常妊婦よりPregnancy zone protein(PZP)が高値となる症例を経験し、自己抗体陽性妊婦の流産をPZPが阻止している可能性が考えられた。 本研究では、これらの抗体陽性妊婦の流産におけるPZPの発現量との関連性および構造変化を解析し、PZPの量的変化と妊娠維持の関連性をマウスモデルで明らかにする。PZPの発現や機能の変化がこれら抗体陽性妊婦の流産の発生に関与しているのかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study show that PZP can detect inflammation and enhance its expression, suppress lymphocyte infiltration locally in tissues, and act on inflammation control. In the case of abnormal pregnancy that cause local inflammation of the placenta, PZP may suppress placental inflammation and protect against miscarriage and fetal dysfunction. It is also possible that PZP, which circulates throughout the mother's body, suppresses the immune response by allografts and maintains the immune environment during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PZPは血漿タンパク質であり測定が容易でモニタリングに適するため、抗体産生が原因となる流産や免疫に関連したトロフォブラスト形成不全に伴う産科合併症の発生を早期診断し、病状の評価にも有用である可能性がある。また液性タンパク質であり合成が容易で、これらの予防や治療に関する研究面での新たなアプローチや創薬にも道を開く可能性がある。また、本研究のマウスモデルは、胎盤局所のみならず、全身性の免疫調節にPZPがどのように寄与するのか明らかにするために有用である。