Functional analysis for regulatory systems of focal microbiota activity in preterm labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kohei Miyata  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80759233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / 早産 / 細菌叢 / 細菌フローラ / 陣痛
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌感染と早産の関連については、その詳細なシステムについては明らかではなく、早産自体の予測や治療についても確立されたものはありません。子宮周囲の細菌叢と早産に関連した研究では細菌の種類に着目したものは散見されますが、細菌の機能的な意義については研究されていません。本研究では細菌が早産にどのように関わっているのかを明らかにすることで、主に早産の予測や予防法の確立に寄与することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preterm birth is a most affective event for the newborn prognosis. In this study, we focused on the relation ship between Labor or uterine contraction and vaginal bioactive substance, Higher concentration of AI-2 was detected in the pregnant who were in labor. Several factors were analyzed to clarified how the AI-2 affected to the uterine contraction. However there were no relation between AI-2 and inflammation status or cervical status, the frequency of uterine contraction was the only correlated to AI-2 concentration. These findings suggested thatonset of labor was promoted by bioactive substance, AI-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は早産の予測および治療に役立てられる可能性があります。
近年早産児の予後は改善していますが、これは新生児期の医療の発展によるののであり、妊娠中の早産の予防や早産の治療などの、妊婦に対する医療は改善していません。このため、早産および切迫早産の新たな医学的知見の探索ならびに予防法・治療方法の開発が求められています。本研究の結果は今後の早産児の予後を改善するため礎となります。