Project/Area Number |
19K18715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Morikazu 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 講師 (90738923)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / Grading system / 予後 / 遺伝子変異 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣明細胞癌は既存の化学療法に対する奏功が低く、予後不良な卵巣癌の一つであり、新規治療の開発が必要です。本研究は、その卵巣明細胞癌を対象として、病理学的にさらなる詳細な分類を構築して、卵巣明細胞癌の中でもより予後不良なものを抽出します。そして、その分類と背景に存在する遺伝子背景を検討します。本研究の成果が出れば、新規治療法の候補がわかり、日常診療に寄与するものと考えております。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A two-tier grading system of ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC) was established as follows: high-grade CCC (33 cases) was defined as tumors at the primary lesion with >10% of solid growth pattern or infiltrative lesion in stroma with desmoplasia, and all other forms of CCC were defined as low-grade CCC(93 cases). High-grade CCC was a worse prognostic factor of progression-free survival (hazard ratio 3.02, p<0.01) and overall survival (hazard ratio 4.61, p<0.01). Average mutation tumor burden was 29.2 Mutation/Mb in high-grade group (9 cases) and 4.18 Mutation/Mb in low-grade group (6 cases). Several genetic changes such asARAIDA1 and PIK3CA mutation were not associated with grading system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検討において、卵巣明細胞癌における予後を反映する形態学的なGrading systemの確立は可能であったが、背景遺伝子の相関関係はなかった。 しかしながら、卵巣明細胞癌は非常に遺伝子変異量の低い癌種の可能性であることが抽出された。卵巣明細胞癌の遺伝子変異量に関しての報告はあまりなく、遺伝子変異量は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤のバイオマーカーとして役立つとの報告もあり、その点に関しては重要な情報が抽出されたと考えられる。今後の治療に役立てるような開発が必要である。