Epigenetic changes by postpartum anemia on postpartum depression marker genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yuto  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, フェロー (90835464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産後うつ / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 貧血 / 産後鬱 / 産褥期 / 成育医療
Outline of Research at the Start
産後うつは妊産婦死亡の最大の原因である自殺の大きなリスクである。産後うつに関するリスク因子の究明は重要な課題であるが、これまで産後うつの生理学的リスクはほとんど同定されていない。申請者らは自施設のコホートを解析し、産褥期の貧血が産後うつと有意に相関することを明らかにした。しかし貧血が本当に産後うつの素因となるのか、またその機序はわかっていない。そこで本研究では、産後うつ患者と正常産褥婦、貧血産褥婦と非貧血産褥婦のDNAメチル化状態の解析を通して、近年産後うつの機序として有力視されるエピジェネティックな変化について産褥期の貧血による影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has still been difficult for completely detecting the high-risk group to develop postpartum depression, some previous studies reported that epigenetics, acquired changes in marker genes, was one of the predictive factors for developing postpartum depression. In this study, we compared methylation of the marker genes of postpartum depression and unipolar depression among four people each with and without postpartum depression. As a result, we found that in addition to oxytocin receptor gene (OXTR), estrogen sensitivity gene (TTC9B), which have been reported to be associated with postpartum depression, brain nerve growth-derived factor (BDNF), which was reported as a marker gene of unipolar depression, was one of the candidates for predicting postpartum depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後うつは妊産婦死亡最大の原因である自殺の大きなリスクであり、産後うつ発症予測は母子を守る上で重要な社会的課題です。今回の研究では、産後うつと関連すると報告されている遺伝子の中でもOXTR、TTC9Bと産後うつの関連が確かめられました。そしてこれまで妊娠と関係ないうつ病との関連のみが示唆されていたBDNF遺伝子と産後うつの関連が示唆されました。これらの結果から産後うつの予測に関する研究の発展に寄与したことに本研究の意義があります。