Effect of interleukin-12 on the regulatory mechanism of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis by IL-12
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Akira  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90581041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / IL-12 / 鼻茸 / 自然免疫 / Toll様受容体 / 鼻ポリープ / インターロイキン12 / ILC2
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎を典型例とする鼻茸を伴う副鼻腔炎(CRSwNP)では、その病態に自然リンパ球2型(ILC2)や2型ヘルパーT細胞(Th2)が関与していることが判明している。インターロイキン12(IL-12)は、ILCやThをそれぞれILC1やTh1に誘導することで、Type1優位の免疫応答を誘導することがわかっているが、副鼻腔炎では発現が低下している事がわかっている。副鼻腔炎の病態におけるIL-12の関与を明らかにし、IL-12を標的とした新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eosinophilic sinusitis, decreased formation of tight junctions (TJs) and impaired barrier function in the nasal sinus mucosa is important in the pathogenesis. To confirm the effect of interleukin-12 (IL-12) on barrier function, we evaluated the effect of IL-12 administration on barrier function. No significant difference in barrier function was observed with IL-12 administration in either the eosinophilic or non-eosinophilic sinusitis groups. Immunofluorescence staining for ZO-1, a protein that is a component of TJ, showed no significant difference in expression. These results suggest IL-12 may act on submucosal tissue rather than nasal mucosal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は両側鼻腔の鼻茸および粘稠な鼻汁により、高度な鼻閉と嗅覚障害を示す難治性の疾患であり、厚生労働省が定める指定難病の一つである。発症機序は未解明であり、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることは新規治療法を開発する上で非常に重要である。今回の研究によりIL-12粘膜内ではなく粘膜下で作用している可能性が考えられ、今後これらの研究をすすめ発展させていくことでその病態生理を明らかにできる可能性がある。最終的にはIL-12による好酸球性副鼻腔炎の新規治療法開発につながる可能性がある。