Investigation for inner ear pathology of eosinophilic otitis media with animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Naomi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30770143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好酸球性中耳炎 / 上皮性サイトカイン / 樹状細胞 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 内耳性難聴
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性中耳炎は1992年に「気管支喘息患者に合併する難治性中耳炎」として初めて報告
された。本疾患の問題点は従来の抵抗性であること、また中耳炎でありながら不可逆的な内耳性難聴を引き起こす点である。好酸球性中耳炎患者のおよそ半数に内耳性難聴の合併を認め、6%が重度難聴(聾)に至ることがわかっている。内耳性難聴が従来の慢性中耳炎の10倍もの速度で進行するとする報告もある。これらは患者のQOLを著しく阻害する重大な問題である。「中耳の炎症がどのように内耳性難聴を進行させるのか」を解明するため、好酸球性中耳炎モデル動物の内耳標本を用いて好酸球性炎症に関わる種々の因子の役割をについて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic otitis media is intractable disease, and 6% of patients develop irreversible sensorineural hearing loss. Although investigation for the pathology is important, it is impossible to observe middle ear and inner ear of the patients. In the present study, animal model was conducted and used for the experimental study such as immunohistology. Through the study, involvement of TSLP. one of epithelial derived cytokines, dendritic cells and macrophages was revealed in the pathophysiology of eosinophilic otitis media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息などのアレルギー疾患では、アレルゲンの侵入に対して上皮性サイトカインであるTSLPが産生され、その刺激を受けた樹状細胞が好酸球性炎症を引き起こすことが知られていた。本疾患のモデル動物を用いて検討したところ、モデル動物の中耳粘膜においてTSLPや樹状細胞が検出され、その関与が示唆された。またこれらの因子は鼻腔後方の上咽頭に通じる耳管周囲に多く見られたことから、耳管を介したアレルゲンの侵入が発症に関与している可能性も示唆された。このことから喘息や好酸球性副鼻腔炎などの気道炎症の症状をコントロールし、炎症を抑制することが本疾患の発症予防につながると期待される。