Elucidation of the pathophysiology of acute sensory deafness focusing on deficiency of the essential trace element selenium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohkoshi Akira  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70772979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセレン / 感音難聴 / 酸化ストレス / 含セレンタンパク質 / 転写因子Nrf2 / 含セレン蛋白質 / Nrf2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は突発性難聴の病態解明における新たな視点として酸化ストレス防御に働く含セレン蛋白質に注目する。含セレン蛋白質は必須微量元素セレンを活性中心に含み、転写因子Nrf2と共に生体の酸化還元恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしている。感音難聴発症には活性酸素種の関与が知られており、Nrf2活性化により予防できることが明らかになってきた。含セレン蛋白質の多くはNrf2の標的遺伝子であると同時にNrf2の活性にも影響を与えることから、セレン欠乏により急性感音難聴発症リスクが高まるという着想に至った。本研究はセレン欠乏による感音難聴発症のメカニズムを明らかにし、臨床応用につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of the onset of sensorineural deafness due to the deficiency of the essential trace element selenium, focusing on the selenium-containing protein that acts to protect against oxidative stress, and to connect it to clinical application. This study was conducted in parallel with a basic study by mouse genetics and an observational study in patients with head and neck cancer who received cisplatin, a typical drug with ototoxicity. As a result of hearing evaluation by ABR after acoustic exposure in mice, no significant difference was observed in the ABR value between the low selenium diet alone and the normal diet. Nrf2-deficient mice are bred on a low selenium diet, and similar studies are being conducted, but stable results have not been obtained, and the hypothesis is still being tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低セレン環境は音響暴露による感音難聴の直接の危険因子であることは証明されなかった。しかしながら、同時にすすめた頭頸部がん患者における観察研究においては、低セレン状態は急性感音難聴発症には影響を与えないものの、放射線化学療法の副作用に影響し、完遂率を低下させる要因であることが明らかになった。セレンに代表される微量元素や栄養管理の重要性はますます高まることが期待される。