Therapeutic efficacy prediction based on DNA methylation, and elucidation of molecular mechanism in HNSCC oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Tomoya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80837120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / エピゲノム / 治療効果予測 / 中咽頭癌 / エビゲノム / 化学放射線療法 / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、頭頸部癌におけるエピゲノム変化に基づく、発癌分子機構の解明とこれまでになかった化学放射線療法に対する効果予測因子の確立を目的とする。
平成31年度は、ビーズアレイを用いた網羅的な遺伝子メチル化解析とPyrosequencingによる、中咽頭癌の層別化および化学放射線療法感受性マーカー候補遺伝子の同定を行う。
平成32年度以降は、当該候補遺伝子の機能解析および臨床検体を用いて当該遺伝子群の治療効果予測因子としての妥当性を検討し、化学放射線療法の個別化へと展開するための研究基盤確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish predictive markers for radiotherapy efficacy by utilizing gene methylation analysis technology in the treatment system for mesopharyngeal cancer.
Using 75 biopsy specimens of nasopharyngeal carcinoma prior to radical radiotherapy, the results of comprehensive methylation analysis using the Infinium 450K showed that there is a correlation between treatment efficacy and gene methylation, and that it is possible to predict radiotherapy efficacy using a panel of markers established from the results of this analysis. The final prediction performance of the treatment effect after verification of methylation status by pyrosequence and refinement of marker genes was high, with a 94% positive diagnosis rate and an AUC value of 0.98. The results of prognostic analysis also verified the prediction performance of the treatment effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌は他の癌腫と同様に治療成績は不十分であることに加え、治療による体へのダメージが大きいことから、個々の患者のがんの特徴に合わせた治療の選択が求められている。これまで、治療選択のために有用な指標がなかったものの、今回の研究によりがんの遺伝子に付けられた化学修飾(メチル化)がその糸口になることを解明した。8つの遺伝子メチル化マーカーを用いてこれまでに治療が行われた患者のがん組織を解析しなおしたところ、このマーカーにより高い治療効果予測ができることが明らかとなった。今後実際の医療現場での使用に向けて期待の持てる結果であり、さらなる開発研究が求められる。