Project/Area Number |
19K18725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | BART miRNA / EBV / 上咽頭癌 / 上咽頭がん / EBウイルス / microRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上咽頭癌のほとんどの症例でEpstein-Barr Virus (EBV) が発癌に関与しているが、癌細胞からEBVがコードするBamHI A rightward transcript miRNA (BART miRNA) が同定されることがわかっている。BART miRNAには44種類確認されているが、各BART miRNAの機能や、腫瘍の体積に関わらず安定的に分泌されるBART miRNAを同定し、腫瘍の微小再発でも早期発見できるバイオマーカーの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are 44 types of Bam HI A rightward transcript miRNA (BART miRNA), which is a miRNA produced by EBV-associated nasopharyngeal carcinoma cells. When BART miRNAs were quantified from serum of EBER-positive nasopharyngeal carcinoma patients, miR-BART17-5p was found to be the most abundant. It is necessary to continue to investigate the most useful marker for early detection of nasopharyngeal carcinoma by closely examining serum from cases and recurrences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上咽頭癌は初発診断時には70%の症例でリンパ節転移を来しており、また、解剖学的な理由により手術が困難なのが特徴であるため、今後上咽頭がんにおける血液採取などにより、がん細胞由来の物質を調査することで再発病変を早期にとらえることが可能になるための一助となる。