Project/Area Number |
19K18726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球浸潤 / セレクチン / 末梢リンパ節アドレシン / 非好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / L-セレクチン / アスピリン喘息 / 硫酸化シアリルルイスX / アレルギー性鼻炎モデルマウス / E-セレクチン / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / Lセレクチン / 抹消リンパ節アドレッシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
好中球の浸潤と好酸球の浸潤部位において、炎症の初期段階で起きていると考えられるrolling、接着に関与する接着分子を解明し、それらの違いがわかれば発症要因の解明や今後の治療方法の解明の一助となる可能性があると考えた。 また、ECRSのポリープ中に高発現するタンパク質が炎症のどの機序に関与するかを解明することで、易再発性、炎症の遷延化、治療抵抗性といった特徴的な病態の解明につながる可能性がある。さらにそれらの情報が臨床重症度と相関しているかを探ることで、治療戦略が広がる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was confirmed that the expression of substances on the vascular endotheliums, which is expressed when eosinophils infiltrate the tissue in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis, is significantly higher in the nasal polyps. We also analyzed that their expression increases depending on severity of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis. On the other hand, it was also confirmed that there is no difference in their expression depending on the presence or absence of complications that are common in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis. We created the antibodies that could recognize the vascular endothelial materials involved in the infiltration of tissues by neutrophils, because there were no antibodies , which are primarily involved in non-eosinophil sinusitis. We also investigated the expression of eosinophil-related substances on the vascular endothelium using mice modeled on allergic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は難治性、易再発性を特徴とする副鼻腔炎で、機序の解明も不十分な病態である。それら動態の解明の一助となりうる今回の研究結果が、治療法の確立に役立つ可能性がある。また重症度に合わせてのオーダーメイド的な治療プランの確立も行える可能性がある。 また新たな抗体作成で、非好酸球性副鼻腔炎の炎症機序の部分的な解明に役立つ可能性や新たなマウスモデル作成でヒト検体とは異なるアプローチでの病態解明の一助となる可能性がある。