Project/Area Number |
19K18727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimura Hidekane 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (10612997)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遺伝性難聴 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 難聴 / モデルマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、難聴モデルマウス(幼若マウス)を用いた遺伝子治療に関する実験において一定の治療効果が報告されてきたが、ヒトは出生時点で内耳は成熟しており、臨床応用を考えた場合、内耳が成熟した状態の成体マウスを対象とした研究成果が次の課題とされている。研究代表者は先行研究として成体マウス内耳にアデノ随伴ウイルスベクター(AAV)を安全にかつ効率的に導入する方法を確立している。またAAVはセロタイプによって標的となる細胞が異なることが知られている。様々なセロタイプのAAVを内耳に導入し、それぞれの特性を明らかにし、今後の難聴モデル成体マウスを用いた遺伝子治療の実験に向けての礎を築くことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gene delivery is a key component for the treatment of genetic hearing loss. To date, a myriad of adeno-associated virus (AAV) serotypes and surgical approaches have been employed to deliver transgenes to cochlear hair cells. Herein, we investigated cellular tropism of single injections of AAV serotype 1 (AAV1), AAV2, AAV8, AAV9. We used the combined round window membrane and canal fenestration (RWM+CF) injection technique for vector delivery. Single AAV2 injections were most robust and transduced 96.7% ± 1.1% of inner hair cells (IHCs) and 83.9% ± 2.0% of outer hair cells (OHCs) throughout the cochlea without causing hearing impairment or hair cell loss.RWM+CF-injected AAV2 provides the highest auditory hair cell transduction efficiency of the AAV serotypes we studied. These findings broaden the application of cochlear gene therapy targeting hair cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の研究により遺伝性難聴の原因の2/3以上を占めるとされる有毛細胞へ効率的に遺伝子導入を実現できるセロタイプが特定され、遺伝子治療研究において非常に有意義な結果であったと考えられた。