The relationship between 5-HT3A receptor and the change of presynaptic ribbon after noise exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHATA KAZUYA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10778632)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセロトニン / リボンシナプス / セロトニン受容体 / 音響外傷 / 外有毛細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
今回我々が行おうとする研究は外有毛細胞側のPresynaptic Ribbonと騒音性難聴の関係を明らかにすることにある。今までその存在については報告されているが、騒音性難聴との関係についてはほとんど報告がない。外有毛細胞の求心性神経の機能については不明な所が多く、今回の研究により騒音性難聴との関係を明らかにすることで聴覚機能における役割が解明されることも期待できる。これらの神経が、現在原因が解明されていない耳鳴や聴覚過敏などに関わる可能性もあり、原因解明のみならず画期的な治療法の開発に繋がることも予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the relationship between 5-HT3A receptors and synaptic ribbon of inner hair cells in the cochlear. Our results showed that 5-HT3A receptors were very important for the cochlear protection after noise exposure. Moreover, 5-HT3A receptor deficient mice showed severer cochlear damage after noise exposure than wild-type mice. In addition, we showed that the stimulation of 5-HT3A receptors increased the cochlear protection after noise exposure and weakened the decrease of synaptic ribbon and threshold shift of acoustic functional test through our pharmacological experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5-HT3A受容体と内耳機能についての報告は本研究が初であり、さらにこの受容体が音響外傷後の内耳保護作用に重要な役割を果たしていることを証明した本研究の学術的意義は大きいと思われる。さらに、受容体刺激薬投与により内耳保護作用が増強することも示したことは、この受容体が音響外傷後の内耳障害に対する治療および予防薬へつながる可能性もある。
今までのところ、音響外傷に対して有効な治療法や予防薬はなく、今回の成果はこれにつながる極めて重要な一歩と思われる。今後さらなる検討を行うことで新規製薬にもつながりうると考えられる。