Treatment strategy based on evaluation of treatment test for dysphagia in patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Asuka Nagao  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30646021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 認知症 / リアルワールドデータ / 高齢者 / リハビリテーション / 嚥下機能
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症患者における嚥下障害の動態調査、認知症の病型毎の嚥下機能の病態評価、および治療的介入を行って、嚥下障害を有する認知症患者のQOL向上と生命予後改善を目指す。過去の診療情報データベースからの詳細調査、各種嚥下機能検査による多角的かつ客観的な嚥下機能評価を行い、それらに基づいて認知症の病型毎に、嚥下障害の病態に応じた嚥下リハビリテーション選択基準を作成・実施し、その効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the inpatient medical records of Kochi University Hospital, we investigated the relationship between dementia and dysphagia and aspiration pneumonia using an electronic medical record database. From January 2007 to March 2019, 85,052 (47,297) medical records were extracted on condition that the name of the main disease at the time of admission was stated, the same patient was first admitted with the name of the main disease at the time of admission, and was 20 years of age or older, bottom.
There were 425 (0.5%) registered disease names related to cognitive decline, and 987 (1.2%) registered disease names for dysphagia, of which 17 had dementia. There were 309 cases (0.4%) of aspiration pneumonia, of which 10 cases had dementia. The crude odds ratio for dementia was 4.46 for new disease names for dysphagia and aspiration pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は高齢化社会を迎えており、それに伴い認知症高齢者も増加している。高度認知症患者の6割以上が重度の摂食嚥下障害を呈しているともいわれている。今回、認知症患者における嚥下障害の実態および誤嚥性肺炎の発生状況を調査した。
本研究は単一施設における観察研究ではあるが、12年に渡る85,000件を超える診療録から、嚥下障害および誤嚥性肺炎と、認知症との関連を検討した。嚥下障害および誤嚥性肺炎の新規病名登録について、認知症ありの粗オッズ比は4.46であった。ほか、耳鼻咽喉科で嚥下内視鏡検査を実施されていた症例については高度嚥下障害のスコアを呈したものはなく、環境調整や食形態で対応可能なことが示唆された。