Electrophysiological analysis of cochlear Na transport mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takamasa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50600912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蝸牛 / 聴覚 / 電気生理 / ラセン靱帯 / 耳科学 / 内耳 / イオンチャネル / トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
内耳・蝸牛側壁のラセン靱帯には細胞間ギャップ結合が発達している。その構成分子であるコネキシン26(GJB2)の変異は、遺伝性難聴の原因として最も頻度が高い。ラセン靱帯では、細胞間交通の重要性が広く認識される一方で、細胞そのものの役割には不明な点が多い。本研究課題では、ラセン靱帯の細胞成分である線維細胞の機能とその分子基盤を明らかにし、内耳性難聴の新しい病態理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocochlear potential (EP) is important for hearing. In vivo, spiral ligament in the lateral cochlear wall has a Na-dependent positive resting membrane potential which is an essential component for EP. However, the molecular basis of the Na channel in the ligament remains to be identified. In this study, we successfully recorded its membrane potential in vitro for the first time using acutely isolated tissue fragments. Ionic and drug sensitivities of the potential were obtained, which would be useful for identification of the Na channel. Also, this method would be applicable to other animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内耳蝸牛の内リンパ液が持つ+80mVもの高電位は、聴覚の高い感受性を支える電池としての役割を持ち、その破綻は難聴を惹起する。この生体電池の電源として不可欠の役割を担う「ラセン靱帯」は、in vivoにおいてプラスの静止膜電位という特異な性質を有するが、その成立機序は未解明である。本研究課題では、ラセン靱帯の静止膜電位をin vitroで実測することに初めて成功した。今後、各種モデル動物に応用可能な手法であり、内耳性難聴の病態理解や、軟膏疾患に対する治療法の開発に寄与すると考えらえる。