Molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration and muscle atrophy after facial nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA SHINJI  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50770591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 顔面神経 / 末梢神経再生 / 神経即時再建 / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床経験において神経を即時再建しなければ筋は急速に萎縮するが、即時再建すると即時に筋萎縮は抑制される。これは神経即時再建によって筋の萎縮を抑制し、神経再生に備える未知の筋委縮抑制因子、あるいは筋栄養因子が分泌される可能性を示唆するものである。
本研究では、顔面神経を切断した後、即時神経再建する動物モデルと神経再建しない動物モデルを作成し、神経-筋接合部を形態学的に観察するとともに神経や筋に発現する遺伝子を網羅的に解析する。そして、両モデル動物の神経・筋における形態や遺伝子発現を比較することで、神経再生・変性に関する新たなシグナルや因子を検索し、その分子学的機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In facial nerve injury, muscle atrophy occurs rapidly if the nerve is not immediately reconstructed, whereas muscle atrophy is suppressed by immediate reconstruction. The purpose of this research project is to explore unknown signals and factors during immediate neuronal reconstruction. In this study, we created an animal model and observed the neuromuscular junction morphologically and comprehensively analyzed the genes expressed in nerves and muscles. By comparing the morphology and gene expression in the neurons and muscles of the two model animals, we were able to search for new signals and factors related to nerve regeneration and degeneration, and as a result, we were able to elucidate some of the molecular mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経麻痺は多くの患者の生活の質を左右する重篤な疾患であり多くの患者が現在も悩まされている。今回神経即時再建を行った際の分子シグナルを探ることで今後の治療法の確立に応用できることを期待したい。