Elucidation of new molecular mechanism of calcium regulation in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Minakata Toshiya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10770612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルシウム感知受容体 / ラセン靭帯 / カルシウム恒常性 / 内耳特異的ノックアウトマウス / ノックアウトマウス / ダブルノックアウトマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
CaSRの内耳における役割は現在までほとんど知られていない。我々はこれまでCaSRの内耳における発現を検討し、ウエスタンブロット及び免疫染色にて蝸牛のラセン軸動脈、ラセン靭帯への発現を発見した。
本研究では内耳における薬理学的な機能解析として、内耳への局所的な薬剤投与の行い聴覚への寄与を検討する。
またノックアウトマウスを用い、CaSRが内外リンパ液におけるCa2+ホメオスタシスでどのような位置づけを有するのか、Ca2+ホメオスタシスに寄与しているとして、治療起点として有望かといった、生体内での生理的・病理的な条件下でのCaSRの機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of calcium sensing receptor (CaSR) in the inner ear. First, we confirmed that molecule that had same molecular weight as that in the kidney by western blotting, so we investigated immunostaining, assuming that CaSR is also expressed in the inner ear. By immunostaining revealed the expression of CaSR in the spiral ligament of the inner ear. We performed calcium imaging whether to confirm the expression in the inner ear was functional and confirmed that the expression of spiral ligament was functional. Next, we administered CaSR agonist and antagonist directory to the inner ear via the round window and confirmed that hearing thresholds was elevated by administration of CaSR agonist and antagonist. These results suggested that CaSR is functionally expressed in the spiral ligament in the inner ear and contribute for hearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシウム感知受容体(Calcium sensing receptor: CaSR)は生体内のカルシウム濃度調整に必要不可欠な受容体の一つ、腎臓、骨、副甲状腺といった血液内のカルシウム濃度の制御に関わる臓器の他、中枢・末梢神経、血管平滑筋細胞などでも発現が確認されている。本研究では新たにCaSRが内耳のラセン靭帯に発現していることを発見した。らせん靭帯は内耳のイオンの恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしている。本研究ではカルシウムイメージングにてらせん靭帯での機能的な発及び内耳への阻害薬、作動薬を投与による聴力低下を発見し、CaSRが聴覚に寄与している可能性を示唆した。