Project/Area Number |
19K18743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | REV7 / mesopharyngeal cancer / 中咽頭癌 / 治療感受性 / p16 / HPV関連癌 / HPV関連頭頸部癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、頭頸部領域のHPV関連癌が注目されている。特に化学放射線療法ではHPV非関連癌と比較して予後が良好であることが知られている。一方、化学放射線療法はDNA損傷を起こし抗癌作用を来す。癌はそれに対抗しDNA損傷の修復を停止する機構を持ち治療抵抗性を示す。本研究では、HPV関連癌と非関連癌で、DNA損傷の修復にどのような違いがあるのかについてp16、p53、Rev7の阻害による化学放射線療法増感作用をHPV status別に検討する。これらの因子は細胞周期やがん抑制遺伝子の制御、DNA修復に関与しており、本研究により頭頸部癌において、治療成績を落とさず強度を低減した治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between REV7 expression and prognosis using cases of mesopharyngeal carcinoma treated in our department. First, p16 positive and p16 negative cancers were 45% and 55%, respectively, similar to previous reports. Second, there was no relationship between REV7 expression and patient background factors. There was also no relationship between REV7 expression and p16 expression. Finally, with regard to REV7 expression and prognosis, there was no between REV7 expression and prognosis in all patients; when prognosis was examined by p16 status, the REV7 high expression group had a worse prognosis in p16 negative cancers and the REV7 low expression group in p16 positive cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、遺伝子修復に関わる多機能タンパクであるREV7は、様々な癌腫において高発現であると予後が悪い、また治療抵抗性が高いということが報告されてきた。頭頸部癌領域でのREV7に関わる研究は乏しく、今回我々は中咽頭癌における検討を開始した。中咽頭癌の治療感受性に関して大きな因子はp16発現の有無である。中咽頭癌全体ではREV7発現と予後に関連はなかったが、p16発現の有無で分類するとp16非関連癌ではREV7高発現群の、p16関連癌ではREV7低発現群の予後が悪いことが分かった。これは新しい発見であり、今後REV7発現の抑制で治療抵抗性を変えられる可能性が示唆される有意義な結果と言える。