Cause and stereo cilia function analysis of congenital hearing loss induced by LATS1 kinase deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90627168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLATS1 / Hippo経路 / 内耳 / 難聴 / 有毛細胞 / PCP / Hippo pathway
Outline of Research at the Start
Hippo経路は細胞周期を調節し、組織の大きさや形態、硬さや脆弱性などを規定する細胞内シグナル伝達経路である。細胞の骨格を維持する分子としてLATS1/2キナーゼがあり、そのうちLATS1のみが内耳コルチ器に存在すること、LATS1の欠損によって先天性内耳有毛細胞障害を引き起こすことを見出している。本研究では、胎生期から出生までにおけるLATS1のコルチ器形成における生理的意義を明らかにするべく、LATS1ノックアウト (KO) マウスを用いて、LATS1 KOがPCP蛋白に与える影響やHippo経路における働きを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hippo pathway is an intracellular signalling pathway that regulates the cell cycle and defines tissue size and morphology. LATS1/2 kinases are molecules that maintain the cell skeleton, of which only LATS1 is found in the organ of Corti, and deficiency of LATS1 causes congenital inner ear hair cell damage. The pathology of congenital cochlear deafness is caused by the irregular allignment of inner and outer hair cells due to LATS1 deficiency, indicating that LATS1 is an essential protein during the development of inner ear anatomies. On the other hand, hetero mice were found to be devoid of such a condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hippo経路は、その破綻による細胞周期調節経路の異常と細胞の腫瘍化の関連が大きく注目されており、LATS1を含むHippo経路の構成因子を腫瘍治療の標的にした研究が多く行われている。今回の我々の研究は、Hippo経路の重要な構成因子であるLATS1の働きが失われることで、内耳有毛細胞の発生に異常を来たす事が分かった。この成果はLATS1が担っている新たな機能に関する報告であり、内耳研究だけでなくHippo経路に関わる研究に対する新たな知見として貢献した。